At our office, we have trained attorneys and staff that know what to look f
[…] Our reviews speak for themselves.

TRUST  |   COMMITMENT  | RESULTS

LAW OFFICES OF JACQUELINE A. SALCINES, P.A.
706 S. DIXIE HIGHWAY
SECOND FLOOR
CORAL GABLES, FL 33146
TEL>  305 | 669 | 5280

???? Vol.5 ??????On June 7,2013 HB87, also referred to as the “Speedy Foreclosure Law” went into effect.  HB87 greatly reduces the bank’s requirements, in filing a foreclosure lawsuit, to prove the mortgage agreement.  More importantly, it shortens the timeline for having a foreclosure complaint or action to reach the end of the case and be put up for foreclosure sale and auction.

HB87, Section §702.10 also turns due process laws afforded homeowners and parties to a foreclosure action upside down!

The Plaintiff, or lender, can request what is referred to as an “Order to Show Cause for the entry of Final Judgment in Foreclosure”.  The court is then put on notice to immediately review the case without a hearing.  That means, a Judge is going to review the bank’s request to end the case and sell the home, without affording the Defendant homeowner an opportunity to argue their case on the merits.